Easiest way to get a Laos Tourist Visa

Among its heavily traveled neighbors, holidays to Laos still seems extremely exotic to explore thanks to Laos tourism attractions, from isolated beaches to wildlife-filled forests. When planning your holiday in Laos, one of the most important thing you should do in advance is to get a Laos tourist visa.

Laos tourist visa exemption

Laos tourist visa exemption is be granted to ASEAN passport holders and USSR countries, the length of stay ranges from 14-90 days depending on the countries. As for European visitors such as Australian, British, American, Canadian and New Zealand are required to apply for a visa in order to Laos.

Laos tourist visa

How to apply for a Laos tourist visa?

As for those required visas, they should obtain them in their home country before travelling to Laos. Visas are available on arrival at international checkpoints including international airports (Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital, Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province, Pakse Internatinal Airport in Champasack Province, and Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province) and Laotian border checking points. On entering Laos visitors must ensure they receive an entry stamp in their passport as fines for not having one are high. All visitors’ passports should be valid for at least six months.

The easiest way to get your Laos tourist visa is to book one of the Laos tour packages, which will help you posses a free entry visa before getting your visa stamped upon arriving in Laos’ international airport.

Add: 3rd Floor, No 23, Alley 37/2, Dich Vong Street, Cau Giay Dist, Hanoi, Vietnam. Tel: (+84) 4 6281 6212/13 | Fax: (+84) 4 6281 6210 | Mobile: (+84) 904830800. Email: sm1@vietcenter.vn | Skype: yen.hh