How to get a Vietnam tourist visa

So thrilled of the breathtaking natural beauty of Vietnam? Don’t hesitate to book a flight and travel to explore it yourself. However, possessing a Vietnam Tourist Visa is the prerequisite for you to make a stress-free and extraordinary trip to this attractive country. Therefore, this article will, step by step, show you the way to successfully achieve this essential document.

EXEMPTION FOR VIETNAM TOURIST VISA

Thanks to great diplomatic efforts made by Vietnam, there are a lot of countries whose people can travel to Vietnam for tourism without visas. First of all, because Vietnam is located in Asia, Vietnam Tourist Visa exemption will be provided, of course, for Asian citizens from certain countries including: Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Laos, Indonesia, Japan and South Korea. In addition, Vietnam also provides the visa exemption for citizens from 4 Nordic countries for less than 15 days, which are: Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway. Finally, according to the latest amendments of the law, there are more foreign visitors who dont need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days, those countries are: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, and Spain.

how to get vietnam tourist visa

GETTING A VIETNAM TOURIST VISA

In case you do not have the Vietnam Tourist Visa exemption, there are two ways that you can obtain the government’s approval to travel in this country. On the one hand, a Vietnam Tourist Visa can be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad; each visa valid for 15 days. On the other hand, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies.

visa approval letter vietnam width=

VIETNAM TOURIST VISA PROCEDURE AT THE EMBASSY

In general, you will have to submit your entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another), two photos (4cmx6cm or 3cmx4cm), your original passport and visa fee (about 50 USD). On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).

In the other hand, it is easier to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa from Vietnam Tour Pedia – a legitimate Vietnamese travel agency based in Hanoi. The necessary information to the travel agency includes: Full name, birthday and place of birth, nationality, number of your passport, entry and exit dates and the country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates.

Vietnam Tourist Visa